Monday, March 14, 2011

Pretty good. We made it almost 7-1/2 years. (warning - graphic pics)

Without a trip to the ER, that is. 


I guess we've had a pretty good track record, not having had to visit the ER before. 

A playground injury.  He was playing tag and ran into the metal playground equipment.

Man, head wounds sure do bleed profusely. 

My little trooper didn't cry or moan once.  He's my little Frankenstein now...2 staples!


Don't worry - the shiny stuff is antibiotic gel.  Mostly. 

Pretty gross...I can't get the area wet for 24 hours and as I mentioned, head wounds bleed profusely.  His hair is soaked with blood (now dried).  I tried sponging it out as best I could.  Ick! 

So I've driven by several Urgent Cares in my time, always making a conscious mental note of where they are just in case.  Yeah, all that cataloguing just flew out the window.  My mind went blank.  Luckily someone nearby knew the one I wanted to go to.  Whew! 

OK, enough excitement for me for one day. 

6 comments:

Julie Tucker-Wolek said...

Ok... I don't like gross... but I can't not visit you...soooooo I stopped in.. i won't lie, I didn't read what happened.. cuz that would mean I would have to look at the pics... lol.. but anywho.. hope all is ok now... {{{hugs}}}

allyson joy said...

sewer poor little angel,, been there done that,,, such a boy move. at least it's under his hair,, my little dude for a gnarly gash right on his forehead,,, permanent railroad tracks because the hospital used regular stitches, not baby/facial stitches... sad. good luck love bug!!
{xoxo}

Heather said...

Yikes, I can't imagine how scary that must have been. Glad he's okay. Skipped the pics, thanks for the warning.

Jenn Borjeson said...

Awww, Heidi - you poor thing. I always feel more bad for the moms than the injured kids! hee hee I had a little dare-devil daughter, she's almost 16 now but when she was a toddler/pre-schooler, she was constantly getting hurt. She had staples in her head twice before she was 5. LOL Good luck!!!

Diana Fisher said...

Wow, I was dizzy just thinking about that. Nate almost had to have stitches at the corner of his eye. Doctors decided against it and he has a scar there now. And he's already a pro at the CAT scans for head bumps. One good one that resulted from the fall from the toilet seat onto the tub. Yeah, porcelain is unforgiving.

Big hug to you and Kee. I'm sure it was a whirlwind of emotion!!

Fabi Ormerod said...

Youre a tough gal (forgot to say that at SNR), id probably faint if I need to see them doing that to my boy... ://// hope he's better!!