Wednesday, October 28, 2009

Cheech & Chong

We're getting close to Halloween so this week's Pink Ninjas prompt is costumes. 

In 2000, the hubs and I went as Cheech & Chong. 



I have to say those were the best costumes we've ever been!  Notice how even my mustache is off-center, just like Cheech??  LOL!




The word "DREAM" was printed on the paper, I just thought it was appropriate to add in the "NICE" and "S" in honor of Cheech & Chong's movie.  Also, had to do the low rider roof-liner dingle balls.  LOL!




Yeah, that just ain't right!  (And, yes, that IS how pale I am!  I practically glow.  It's sad.)

Be sure to check out the Pink Ninjas blog to see what the amazing Design Team made for your inspiration. 

And come play with us!!!!!  We love to see what you make!!

Have a great Wednesday!!

-  Heidi


p.s.  Shameless trolling for votes...please vote for my Torendi People's Choice entry.  See the sidebar or the post at the top of the blog for the details.  Only the top 2 vote-getters make the DT.  Please help me!!  Thank you!!!



6 comments:

Christina said...

I have to say this is one of my favorite costume layouts!! Sooo funny!! the dingle balls are so rad and perfect~
xo

A Sarasota said...

I bow to your Buddha goodness, that is Just... Too... FUNNY!!! Love it!

Diana Fisher said...

Such a FUN costume page, I can't believe you got a pic of you 2 kissing in that get-up!! So fun!!

Deanne @ Three Trees said...

Good luck on your fabbie card - I voted for you :)

Your costumes are freakin dynamite!! Really hilarious! Love the LO too.

xo

Kurichan said...

ha ha ha---I had never seen that before! Great costumes!

Linda said...

your balloon like super neat!